Privacy Statement - Key Facts

Use of your personal data by Cordia

Key Facts
During the course of supplying services, Cordia (Services) LLP will collect, store and process personal data about our clients and other third parties in order to provide these services to services users.

Our full Privacy Statement can be accessed via our website at http://www.cordia.co.uk/About-Us/Legal-Information or a paper copy can be requested by writing to us at Cordia (Services) LLP, Blair Court, 100 Borron Street, Glasgow G4 9XE. This Key Facts document provides headline information about how we collect and process your personal data, however, we strongly recommend that you read our full Privacy Statement.

Collecting your information
We collect your personal data to ensure that we provide you with services tailored to you.

In most cases, we will presume that by providing us with your details when you register or apply to obtain services from Cordia that you are consenting to us using those details in order to provide these service to you or other service user you are responsible for and you have requested services on behalf of.

Use of Your Information
Cordia does not sell personal details to any external organisations.

We work closely with Glasgow City Council and its network of Arms Length External Organisations (ALEOs). We also work with some private and public organisations out with the Glasgow City Council network.  These are mainly other public sector bodies.

Information will generally only be shared with these partner bodies with your consent and you should always be made aware when services are to be provided to you on a joint basis. 

By law we are obliged to provide information to certain other public bodies without the consent of those affected. These include Audit Scotland (in connection with the National Fraud Initiative), the Department for Work and Pensions, HM Revenues and Customs, courts, tribunals, hearings and other formal bodies dealing with legal processes, and various external regulatory bodies.

We also have an obligation to assist in the prevention of crime and we will therefore generally supply specific information which we are asked to provide to the police or other crime detection agencies, provided we are satisfied that the request is connected to an investigation and that disclosure would be lawful and proportionate. 

Sometimes, we require to use external contractors to supply certain services. Such external contractors are appointed under written contracts (as required by the Data Protection Act 1998) which requires them to keep the personal information safe and process it only in accordance with Cordia’s instructions.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information by Cordia, please contact contactus@cordia.co.uk or your service provider.